Universität Vechta
English courses - WiSe 2020 / 2021

English courses

Anglistik

No. Title Zeit/Ort Lecturers
anb002.1 Oral Skills 1 (Gruppe 1) Course details Monday: 12:00 - 14:00, weekly (from 02/11/20), Location: Q015
Susan Marsland
anb002.1 Oral Skills 1 (Gruppe 2) Course details Wednesday: 10:00 - 12:00, weekly (from 04/11/20), Location: F144a (Musiksaal)
Susan Marsland
anb002.1 Oral Skills 1 (Gruppe 3) Course details Tuesday: 10:00 - 12:00, weekly (from 03/11/20), Location: F144a (Musiksaal)
Dr. Aaron Mitchell
anb002.1 Oral Skills 1 (Gruppe 4) Course details Wednesday: 12:00 - 14:00, weekly (from 04/11/20), Location: R005
David Wright, M.A.
anb002.1 Oral Skills 1 (Gruppe 5) Course details Wednesday: 16:00 - 18:00, weekly (from 04/11/20), Location: R005
David Wright, M.A.
anb002.2 Written Skills 1 (Gruppe 1) Course details Monday: 16:00 - 18:00, weekly (from 02/11/20), Location: F144a (Musiksaal)
Susan Marsland
anb002.2 Written Skills 1 (Gruppe 2) Course details Tuesday: 14:00 - 16:00, weekly (from 03/11/20), Location: R005
Susan Marsland
anb002.2 Written Skills 1 (Gruppe 3) Course details Wednesday: 12:00 - 14:00, weekly (from 04/11/20), Location: R002
Dr. Aaron Mitchell
anb002.2 Written Skills 1 (Gruppe 4) Course details Wednesday: 14:00 - 16:00, weekly (from 04/11/20), Location: R005
David Wright, M.A.
anb002.2 Written Skills 1 (Gruppe 5) Course details Thursday: 14:00 - 16:00, weekly (from 05/11/20), Location: F144a (Musiksaal)
David Wright, M.A.
anb904.2 Einführung Fremdsprachendidaktik: Teaching English as a foreign language (Studienschwerpunkt GS) Gruppe 1 Course details Thursday: 12:00 - 14:00, weekly (from 05/11/20) n.a
Prof. Dr. Sonja Brunsmeier
anb904.2 Einführung Fremdsprachendidaktik: Teaching English as a foreign language (Studienschwerpunkt GS) Gruppe 2 Course details Thursday: 14:00 - 16:00, weekly (from 05/11/20) n.a
Prof. Dr. Sonja Brunsmeier
anb905.2 Academic Writing II (Gruppe 1) Course details Monday: 14:00 - 16:00, weekly (from 02/11/20) n.a
Susan Marsland
anb905.2 Academic Writing II (Gruppe 2) Course details Tuesday: 12:00 - 14:00, weekly (from 03/11/20) n.a
Susan Marsland
anb905.2 Academic Writing II (Gruppe 3) Course details Wednesday: 14:00 - 16:00, weekly (from 04/11/20) n.a
Susan Marsland
anb905.2 Academic Writing II (Gruppe 4) Course details Wednesday: 10:00 - 12:00, weekly (from 04/11/20) n.a
Dr. Aaron Mitchell
anb905.2 Academic Writing II (Gruppe 5) Course details Monday: 12:00 - 14:00, weekly (from 02/11/20) n.a
David Wright, M.A.
anb905.2 Academic Writing II (Gruppe 6) Course details Monday: 16:00 - 18:00, weekly (from 02/11/20) n.a
David Wright, M.A.
anb910.1 Discussion and Debate Course details Tuesday: 10:00 - 12:00, weekly (from 03/11/20) n.a
Susan Marsland
anb910.2 Translation (German-English) Course details Wednesday: 12:00 - 14:00, weekly (from 04/11/20) n.a
Susan Marsland
anb911.1 Media Course details Friday: 12:00 - 14:00, weekly (from 06/11/20) n.a
Dr. Aaron Mitchell
anb911.2 Presentations Course details Thursday: 12:00 - 14:00, weekly (from 05/11/20) n.a
David Wright, M.A.
anb914.1 GB / Commonwealth Specialist Course (Gruppe 1) Course details Monday: 14:00 - 16:00, weekly (from 02/11/20) n.a
David Wright, M.A.
anb914.1 GB / Commonwealth Specialist Course (Gruppe 2) Course details Thursday: 16:00 - 18:00, weekly (from 05/11/20) n.a
David Wright, M.A.
anb914.2 USA Specialist Course (Gruppe 1) Course details Tuesday: 14:00 - 16:00, weekly (from 03/11/20) n.a
Dr. Aaron Mitchell
anb914.2 USA Specialist Course (Gruppe 2) Course details Friday: 10:00 - 12:00, weekly (from 06/11/20) n.a
Dr. Aaron Mitchell
anm001.1 Analyzing and Reflecting Classroom Interaction: (Digital) Discourse in the Heterogeneous EFL Classroom (Studienschwerpunkt GS) Course details Thursday: 08:00 - 10:00, weekly (from 05/11/20) n.a
Prof. Dr. Sonja Brunsmeier
anm001.1 Analyzing and Reflecting Classroom Interaction: (Digital) Discourse in the Heterogeneous EFL Classroom (Studienschwerpunkt Sek) Course details Thursday: 10:00 - 12:00, weekly (from 05/11/20) n.a
Prof. Dr. Sonja Brunsmeier
anm001.2 Contrastive Linguistics and Intercultural Communication: Contrasting English and German: From Phonetics to Pragmatics Course details Thursday: 14:00 - 16:00, weekly (from 05/11/20) n.a
Prof. Dr. Christoph Schubert

Profilierungsbereich

No. Title Zeit/Ort Lecturers
LEN-4 English Language Skills B1+ Course details Friday: 08:00 - 10:00, weekly (from 06/11/20) n.a
Friday: 10:00 - 12:00, weekly (from 06/11/20) n.a
M. Sc Christina Niese
LEN-6 Essential Academic English B2 Course details Monday: 08:00 - 10:00, weekly (from 02/11/20) n.a
Monday: 10:00 - 12:00, weekly (from 02/11/20) n.a
M. Sc Christina Niese
LEN-7 Academic English B2+ Course details Wednesday: 10:00 - 12:00, weekly (from 04/11/20) n.a
Wednesday: 12:00 - 14:00, weekly (from 04/11/20) n.a
PD Dr. Anne-Marie Scholz
LEN-8 Advanced Academic English C1 Course details Thursday: 12:00 - 14:00, weekly (from 05/11/20) n.a
Thursday: 14:00 - 16:00, weekly (from 05/11/20) n.a
PD Dr. Anne-Marie Scholz
pbb024 International Social Work Course details Monday: 16:00 - 20:00, weekly (from 02/11/20) n.a
Magnus Frampton
pbx022 Social work in Germany Course details Tuesday: 14:00 - 18:00, weekly (from 03/11/20) n.a
Magnus Frampton
pbx026 Contemporary Social Issues Course details Tuesday: 08:00 - 12:00, weekly (from 03/11/20) n.a
Magnus Frampton
pbx041 Management Consulting and Coaching Course details Wednesday: 14:00 - 16:00, weekly (from 04/11/20) n.a
Wednesday: 16:00 - 18:00, weekly (from 04/11/20) n.a
Dr. Moritz M. Botts
pbx042 Culture and Ethics of Human Resources Course details Thursday: 14:00 - 16:00, weekly (from 05/11/20) n.a
Thursday: 16:00 - 18:00, weekly (from 05/11/20) n.a
Dr. Moritz M. Botts
pbx044 Theories of Commutative Justice and Private Contracts 16-18 Uhr Theories of Distributive, Social and Global Justice Course details Monday: 16:00 - 18:00, weekly (from 02/11/20) n.a
Monday: 18:00 - 20:00, weekly (from 02/11/20) n.a
Dr. Anna Szyrwinska-Hörig
pbx045 Philosophy of Ownership Philosophy of Labor Course details Tuesday: 08:00 - 10:00, weekly (from 03/11/20) n.a
Tuesday: 10:00 - 12:00, weekly (from 03/11/20) n.a
Dr. Anna Szyrwinska-Hörig
pbx109 Childhood Course details Monday: 12:00 - 16:00, weekly (from 02/11/20) n.a
Magnus Frampton